The Oscar nominations were announced this morning. Leading the field is The King's Speech with 12 nominations while The Social Network, True Grit, and 127 Hours racked up an impressive number of nominations as well. The surprise entry is Winter's Bone, which scored nominations in Best Picture, Best Actress for Jennifer Lawrence, and Best Supporting Actor for John Hawkes. The ceremony will air on ABC February 27 and will be hosted by Anne Hathaway and Oscar nominee James Franco.
Best Picture
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone
Best Actor
Javier Bardem - Biutiful
Jeff Bridges - True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
Colin Firth - The King's Speech
James Franco - 127 Hours
Best Actress
Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman - Black Swan
Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine
Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale - The Fighter
John Hawkes - Winter's Bone
Jeremy Renner - The Town
Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech
Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams - The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech
Melissa Leo - The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit
Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom
Best Director
Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan
Ethan Coen and Joel Coen - True Grit
David Fincher - The Social Network
Tom Hooper - The King's Speech
David O. Russell - The Fighter
Best Original Screenplay
Mike Leigh - Another Year
Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, and Keith Dorrington - The Fighter
Christopher Nolan - Inception
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg - The Kids Are All Right
David Seidler - The King's Speech
Best Adapted Screenplay
Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy - 127 Hours
Aaron Sorkin - The Social Network
Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, and Lee Unkrich - Toy Story 3
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - True Grit
Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini - Winter's Bone
Best Animated Feature
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3
Best Foreign Language Film
Biutiful - Mexico
Dogtooth - Greech
In a Better World - Denmark
Incendies - Canada
Outside the Law - Algeria
Best Cinematography
Matthew Libatique - Black Swan
Wally Pfister - Inception
Danny Cohen - The King's Speech
Jeff Cronenweth - The Social Network
Roger Deakins - True Grit
Best Editing
Jon Harris - 127 Hours
Andrew Weisblum - Black Swan
Pamela Martin - The Fighter
Tariq Anwar - The King's Speech
Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall - The Soecial Network
Best Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part One
Inception
The King's Speech
True Grit
Best Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland
I Am Love
The King's Speech
The Tempest
True Grit
Best Makeup
Barney's Version
The Way Back
The Wolfman
Best Original Score
A.R. Rahman - 127 Hours
John Powell - How to Train Your Dragon
Hans Zimmer - Inception
Alexandre Desplat - The King's Speech
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - The Social Network
Best Original Song
"If I Rise" - 127 Hours
"Coming Home" - Country Strong
"I See the Light" - Tangled
"We Belong Together" - Toy Story 3
Best Sound
Inception
The King's Speech
Salt
The Social Network
True Grit
Best Sound Editing
Inception
Toy Story 3
TRON: Legacy
True Grit
Unstoppable
Best Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part One
Hereafter
Inception
Iron Man 2